Privacy

HGG Privacy Policy

SCOPE

This document is regarded as the Privacy Policy statement for the Protection of Personal Information for Homegrown Group (Pty) Ltd, all our Subsidiaries, and affiliates (referred to as HGG, or “we” or “us” hereinafter) (Registration number: 2018/580575/07)

INTRODUCTION

Your privacy is important to us. We are therefore committed and subscribe to the principles as outlined in the POPI Act (Act 4 of 2013) and Section 51 of the Electronic Communication and Transactions Act 2002 in general.

This Privacy Policy will be governed by and construed and understood in accordance with the laws of the Republic of South Africa.

This policy sets out the practices applicable to the protection of your personal information and explains how we obtain, use and disclose your personal information.

Personal information for the purpose of this document means all information specific to you, which is provided to us via a website, the internet, forms, entries, whether supplied telephonically or by using other electronic or telecommunication means.

When you do visit the website or communicate with us by other means as set out above, and in the process provide us with your personal information you will be agreeing to the provisions set out in this policy. You also authorise us to act on the information provided by you.

 

WHAT INFORMATION WE COLLECT

We collect and process your personal information to provide you with access to our products and services. In addition, we may collect and process your personal information to help us improve our offerings to you and for other lawful purposes.

The type of information we collect will depend on the purpose for which it is collected and used. When you contact us, enter into an agreement with us or provide us with a mandate to represent you, we will collect only the information that we need to provide you with the products and/or services that we offer.

Personal information includes, but is not limited to:

  • Your Name and Surname
  • Identity number
  • Date of birth
  • E‐mail address
  • Contact number (s)
  • Password & Username

PROTECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We value the information you choose to provide and which we collect from you and will take reasonable steps to protect your personal information. The information we maintain concerning you is stored in databases that have built‐in safeguards to ensure the privacy and confidentiality of that information.

However, please note that HGG cannot guarantee the security of any personal informing that you disclose online, and we therefore do not accept any liability whatsoever for the loss, destruction or disclosure of such information.

USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will collect and process your personal information only for the purposes for which it was collected and as agreed, examples of this includes:

  • to confirm and verify your identity or to verify that you are an authorized user for security purposes
  • to provide our products or services
  • to execute your transactions and instructions
  • to maintain our relationship with you
  • to conduct credit reference searches or verification with third parties
  • for the detection and prevention of fraud, crime, money laundering or other malpractice
  • for debt tracing or debt recovery
  • to conduct market or customer satisfaction research and for statistical analysis
  • for audit and record-keeping purposes
  • to liaise with third parties to offer services to that form part of the products you have with us
  • in connection with legal proceedings

WHO WE SHARE YOUR INFORMATION WITH

In certain cases, we must disclose your personal information to, and share it with third parties who are involved in the delivery of products or services, in order to give effect to the terms of our agreement

We do not permit the selling or providing of personal information to third parties for independent use. We may, however, share your personal information with our partners if that information is required to provide you with a product or service.

We may legally disclose your personal information where we have a duty or a right to disclose in terms of legislation or other industry codes, or where we believe it is necessary for pursuing our legitimate interests or that of a third party to whom your personal information is supplied.

 

YOUR RIGHT TO ACCESS AND THE CORRECTION OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You have the right to request a copy of the personal information which we have on record. Simply contact us and specify what information you would like. Before such information is provided, we will take reasonable steps to confirm your identity.

Please note that such a request may be subject to the payment of a legally allowable fee.

You have the right to ask us to update or correct your personal information.

Should there be changes to your personal information such as a change in contact details or a residential address, please contact us to update your records.

Keeping your personal information up-to-date and accurate remains your responsibility.

 

RETAINING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You have the right to request that we remove or delete your personal information. However, this right is limited.

We will not retain your personal information for longer than is necessary for the purpose for which it was collected or processed.

The period for which we retain your personal information is influenced by:

  • any compliance requirement in terms of any Legislation
  • the retention of personal information for scientific, historical or statistical purposes
  • for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims

COOKIES

When you use our website, we gather standard internet visitor usage information. This is done through ‘cookies’ and similar tools. Cookies help websites remember information about your device and information on how you use the website.

This information is used to monitor the areas of the website that are used most frequently and we utilise this information for future website enhancements and to display more focused advertising to a user by way of third party tools or interactions.

AMENDMENTS TO THIS POLICY

We reserve the right to amend this privacy Policy from time to time and you agree that you will review the terms of this Privacy Policy whenever you visit our website for any such amendments.

HOW TO CONTACT US.

If you have questions about this notice or need further information about our privacy policy, please contact us at info@homegrown.network